Dear Mr. Warnisher:
[…] not compiled in preparation for litigation, arbitration or an administrative proceeding likely to be initiated or actually initiated
Compiled by or at the direction of an attorney
As part of an investigation on behalf of a public body
In response to “information of possible wrongdoing by the public body” and
The holder of the privilege has “made or authorized a public statement characterizing or partially disclosing the factual information.”[243]
Usually, if a record is not exempt from disclosure, it must be made available for the requester’s inspection. But ORS 192.423 provides another option with regard to the information described in ORS 192.502(9)(b). When a public record is subject to disclosure under that provision, the public body may elect instead to “prepare and release a condensation from the record of the significant facts.”[244]
The statute provides no further guidance regarding the contents or format of the “condensation.”