You’ve got to wonder who UO will have ghost-write their response this time. Tobin Klinger? Rita Radostitz? Jennifer Winters? Roger Thompson?
[…] It is time for this university’s administrators to stop ignoring the piercing alarms all around them and do the right thing.
Jennifer Freyd is a professor of psychology at the University of Oregon.
The UO Senate legislation is here.
If the Honorable Senator Wyden and the Honorable Representative Bonamici propose legislation to amend FERPA, then we will have that debate. Until then, 34 CFR 99.31(a)(9)(iii)(B), “If a parent or eligible student initiates legal action against an educational agency or institution, the educational agency or institution may disclose to the court, without a court order or subpoena, the student’s education records that are relevant for the educational agency or institution to defend itself.” remains good law.
Jane Doe’s attorney put UO on notice of a pending law suit in August 2014, asking Park to secure and produce all relevant documents. Federal Litigator has it right.