Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Specifically, I stress that this discussion is narrowly addressed to the applicability of the OPML to the IAC. It should not be understood to address the scope of the faculty’s authority or the relationship of that authority to the authority of the State Board of Higher Education (SBHE), the Chancellor, or an institutional president.

The OPML applies to all meetings of a governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter. ORS 192.610(5); 192.630(1). The term “[g]overning body means the members of any public body which consists of two or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration.” ORS 192.610(3) (underlining added). The term “[p]ublic body means the state, any regional council, county, city or district, or any municipal or public corporation, or any board, department, commission, council, bureau, committee or subcommittee or advisory group or any other agency thereof.” ORS 192.610. While not binding, the Oregon Department of Justice has opined that an individual official is not a public body. 42 Op Atty Gen 187, 189 (1981); 44 Op Atty Gen 69 (1984).