This process will take an additional 500 hours”
Does anyone know what a “faculty record” is and under what law it would be exempt from disclosure?
When I tried to get the resumes of the lawyers in the UO GC’s office, Doug Park told me they were faculty, and resumes were exempt from disclosure under the PR law. I petitioned that to the Lane County DA, Perlow said that if Coltrane said they were faculty she wouldn’t order the documents released.
I believe you, but that sounds batshit to me. The only remotely relevant Oregon statute I can find is ORS 192.501(14), which exempts “writings prepared by or under the direction of faculty of public educational institutions, in connection with research, until publicly released, copyrighted or patented.”
Was Perlow really applying this to resumes, or is there some other applicable law?
How much was spent on ‘investigating’ the ‘incident’ and how much were the ‘resigned’ payed to not sue? (you can bet there was non-disclosure agreement). A never-ending farce Gwilliam would be proud of.